Products

Solutions

Resources

Contact Sales

Privacy Collection Statement

In this Privacy Collection Statement, a reference to "Nearmap", "we", "our" or "us" includes Nearmap Australia Pty Limited and its current and future related bodies corporate and affiliates. "You" or "your" refers to the person giving Nearmap consent to collect and use your personal information, including your first name, last name, email and phone number.

Use of your personal information

We collect personal information from you directly for the primary purpose of fulfilling our role as a service provider to you, and you agree that we may use your personal information for the following purposes:
  • communicating with you in relation to our products, services and events, and in response to your enquiries;
  • managing your dealings with us as a Nearmap customer;
  • to assist in identifying ways in which we can provide you with a better service, or enhance your experience of our website and our services;
  • to comply with any applicable legal and regulatory obligations and enforce our legal rights; and
  • to fulfill any other purpose as expressly set out in our Privacy Policy.
If you do not provide us with your personal information, as requested, we may not be able to provide you with our services, or to assist you with your specific needs.

Disclosure to third parties and overseas recipients

Subject to Nearmap taking appropriate technical, administrative and physical security measures to ensure the security of personal information held by us from such risks as loss or unauthorised access, destruction, use, modification or disclosure, you consent to us transferring or disclosing your personal information to our trusted third parties expressly covered in our Privacy Policy, including those entities based overseas.

Your rights

Nearmap recognizes that your privacy is important and confirms that the personal information you are providing to Nearmap will be used only as detailed in this Privacy Collection Statement and in accordance with our Privacy Policy.
Under applicable privacy legislations, including the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and Privacy Act 2020, you have rights to access, correct, update, or obtain a copy of your personal information. You also have rights to delete your personal information or withdraw your consent to our use of your personal information at any time by contacting us using the contact details provided below.
You may also lodge a complaint if you believe there has been a breach of applicable privacy law by contacting our Privacy Officer on the contact details below, or by lodging a complaint to the relevant government authority, including the Office of Australian Information Commissioner or the Office of the Privacy Commissioner.

Contact Us

If you have any queries, concerns or questions regarding Nearmap’s collection of your personal information, please contact us by:
  1. sending an e-mail to us at: privacy.officer@nearmap.com; or
  2. writing to us at:
    The Privacy Officer
    Nearmap Australia Pty Ltd
    Level 4, Tower One, 100 Barangaroo Avenue
    Barangaroo NSW 2000
    Australia